Jones v. Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education et al, No. 5:2009cv00703 - Document 74 (W.D. Okla. 2011)
[…] The Regents argue that the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) requires summary adjudication of plaintiff’s public policy cause of action because plaintiff cannot show he has complied with GTCA’s notice provision which requires notice to the Regents at least ninety days before any suit is filed. The GTCA provides that “[n]o action for any cause arising under this act...shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section.” Okla. Stat tit. 51, § 157(B). “A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days or less....” Okla. Stat tit. 51, § 157(A). “[C]ompliance with the written notice of claim and denial of claim provisions in §§ 156 and 157 are 10 prerequisites to the state’s consent to be sued and to the exercise of judicial power to remedy the alleged tortious wrong by the government.”