Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. AXA Advisors LLC, No. 5:2008cv01088 - Document 31 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] Defendant has submitted the settlement agreements and contends that the court may consider the documents in resolving its dismissal motion since the settlements are referred to in the complaint, are central to plaintiff’s claims and plaintiff would not dispute their authenticity. Defendant asserts that Wilbanks fully participated in the settlement negotiations, and along with defendant, was released from liability by the claimants. Defendant contends that plaintiff’s claims are barred by the UCATA, specifically, § 832(H) which provides: H. When a release, covenant not to sue, or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death: **** 2. It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor. 12 O.S. 2001 § 832(H). Since the claimants in the 43 arbitration cases in which defendant and Wilbanks were involved released defendant, defendant contends that under the plain language of § 832(H), it is discharged from all liability for contribution to Wilbanks. Defendant contends that the court should reject plaintiff’s attempt to avoid § 832(H) by styling its claims as claims for negligence and constructive fraud to do an “end-run” around UCATA’s bar against contribution.