Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. AXA Advisors LLC, No. 5:2008cv01088 - Document 31 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] In its dismissal motion, defendant further argues that plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees is barred by the “American Rule.” Defendant contends that plaintiff has not cited to a particular statute which authorizes the recovery of attorney’s fees. In addition, defendant contends that plaintiff has not pled any exceptions to the “American Rule” to recover the attorney’s fees it seeks to recover. Plaintiff, in response, argues that the UCATA does not apply because § 832(G) specifically provides that “[t]his act shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.” See, 12 O.S. § 832(G). Plaintiff asserts that the primary allegations of wrongdoing asserted by the arbitration claimants were breach of fiduciary duty and fraud.