Garrett et al v. Spencer Oklahoma, City of et al, No. 5:2008cv00501 - Document 45 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] Although Plaintiff attempts to characterize her Count VI claim as partially based on DHS’ alleged failure to properly train DewBerry, “at its core these claims nevertheless stem from the investigation conducted” by DewBerry. See Turner v. The City of Oklahoma City, et al., Case No. CIV-07-268-R, Order of April 24, 2007 [Doc. No. 33] (granting DHS motion to dismiss based on the GTCA exemption in Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 155(4)). As DHS also argues, the GTCA contains another exception to tort liability based on a loss resulting from the agency’s “inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an inspection, review or approval, or making an inadequate or negligent inspection.” 51 Okla. Stat. tit. 155(13). 6 In this case, Plaintiff expressly alleges that DHS is liable because it breached its duty “to use reasonable care in conducting inspections of home day cares.”