Gautier v. Oklahoma Department of Corrections et al, No. 5:2008cv00445 - Document 33 (W.D. Okla. 2009)
[…] Thus, the statute’s registration period as it existed at the time of Plaintiff’s plea did not, without more, constitute a promise about the length of time Plaintiff would ultimately be required to register. As in Cunningham, the term Plaintiff wants specifically enforced was simply not part of the plea agreement. Second, the Act creates an independent statutory duty to register that may not be modified or abrogated as part of a plea agreement or sentence. See 57 Okla. Stat. § 583(A) (“Any person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act on or after November 1, 1989, shall register . . . .”) (emphasis added). The use of the word “shall” signals that registration is mandatory rather than discretionary. Sneed v.