Butler v. Social Security Administration, No. 4:2023cv00132 - Document 15 (N.D. Okla. 2024)
[…] Id. 7 The Court finds the ALJ committed reversible error in her evaluation of Dr. Gordon’s psychological opinion, as the ALJ failed to discuss the persuasiveness of the only medical opinion Dr. Gordon offered. A medical opinion is “a statement from a medical source about what [a claimant] can still do despite [his] impairment(s) and whether [he has] one or more impairmentrelated limitations or restrictions” in enumerated abilities, including the ability to perform the physical or mental demands of work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2). A medical opinion does not include “judgments about the nature and severity of [a claimant’s] impairments, [his] medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(3) (defining such evidence as “other medical evidence”). The regulations do not require the ALJ to articulate the persuasiveness of “other medical evidence.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(3), 404.1520c. Here, the ALJ found Dr.