Tesh v. Social Security Administration, No. 4:2022cv00560 - Document 17 (N.D. Okla. 2024)
[…] When asked whether he can walk without a walker or cane, the plaintiff testified that, at the moment, he was “doing pretty good without it.” (R. 62). He kept the walker nearby in case of a “bad day” with shooting pain, and had used it “for a few days” the month before the hearing. However, he “tr[ied] not to use it at all,” and testified he was “doing pretty good. I started doing pain management and they’ve been helping me with it and everything.” Id. 12 functional consequences of a condition, not the mere diagnosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“[The ALJ] will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment.”); see also Higgs v.