The Buckeye Institute v. Internal Revenue Service et al, No. 2:2022cv04297 - Document 60 (S.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] Because the Court will address all of Defendants' arguments through the lens of summary judgment, the motion to dismiss, ECF No. 21, is TERMINATED AS MOOT. Dockets.Justia.com States Constitutions. " Id. ^ 3. Plaintiff relies on financial support from donors. Id.IT5. Like other 501(c)(3) organizations, Plaintiff is subject to certain reporting requirements. Under 26 U. S. C. § 6033(b)(5), many 501(c)(3) organizations must annually disclose to the Secretary ofthe Treasury "the total of the contributions and gifts received by it during the year, and the names and addresses of all substantial contributors" (the "Disclosure Requirement"). 2 A "substantial contributor" is a donor who contributes an aggregate total of $5, 000 per tax year, if the contributed amount is more than two percent of the total contributions the organization receives in a tax year. 26 U. S.C. § 507(d)(2)(A). 501(c)(3)