State of Ohio, ex rel v. Ohio Secretary of State, No. 2:2022cv03468 - Document 14 (S.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.31(I). The party candidates for the vacancy were to be selected by a committee of each political party. Id. Plaintiff was selected as the Republican party candidate. Amend. Compl. at ¶ 18. Judge Cynthia Westcott Rice was selected as the Democratic party candidate. Id. Despite being selected as the party candidate, Plaintiff was not permitted to run in the November 8, 2022 general election. The Trumbull County Board of Elections (the “Board”) questioned whether Ohio’s sore loser statute, Ohio Revised Code § 3513.04, precluded her candidacy. The sore loser statute provides: No person who seeks party nomination for an office or position at a primary election by declaration of candidacy . . . shall be permitted to become a candidate by nominating petition, including a nominating petition filed under section 3517.012 of the Revised Code, by declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or by filling a vacancy under section 3513.31 of the Revised Code at the following general election for any office other than the office of member of the state board of education, office of member of a city, local, or exempt village board of education, office of member of a governing board of an education service center, or office of township trustee. The Board feared that because Plaintiff unsuccessfully ran for an office in the May 3, 2022 primary election, she was disqualified from being a candidate for the vacated judicial office. Trumbull, 280 N.E.3d at 777; Amend.