Coleman v. Legmah et al, No. 2:2021cv03936 - Document 23 (S.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] See Salehpour, 159 F.3d 199 at 206 (“[S]upervisory liability under § 1983 cannot attach where the allegation of liability is based upon a mere failure to act.”). 7 Thus, to the extent Mr. Coleman brings Counts I and II against the State Agency Officials in their “personal” capacities, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED. 2. Spoliation Claim (Count VI) As noted, Mr. Coleman brings Count VI—his spoliation claim—against all Defendants. And to the extent it concerns the State Agency Officials, Defendants argue that each official, as a State employee, is immunized under O.R.C. § 9.86, which provides in relevant part: Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. Further pointing to O.R.C. § 2743.02(F)—which requires the Ohio Court of Claims (the “Court of Claims”) to “first” determine whether an “officer or employee” of the State accused of malicious or reckless conduct is immunized under § 9.86—Defendants contend that Mr.