Wright v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2019cv01124 - Document 32 (S.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] The Court disagrees. 10 A claimant’s RFC is an assessment of “the most [a claimant] can still do despite [his] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (2012). An ALJ must assess a claimant’s RFC based on all the relevant evidence in a claimant’s case file. Id. The governing regulations4 describe five different categories of evidence: (1) objective medical evidence, (2) medical opinions, (3) other medical evidence, (4) evidence from nonmedical sources, and (5) prior administrative medical findings. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(1)-(5); 416.913(a)(1)-(5). The regulations also define these categories. Objective medical evidence is defined as “medical signs, laboratory findings, or both.” §§ 404.1513(a)(1); 416.913(a)(1). “Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” §§ 404.1513(a)(3); 416.913(a)(3). “Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including you) about any issue in your claim.” §§ 404.1513(a)(4); 416.913(a)(4). “Medical opinion” and “prior administrative medical finding” are both defined as follows: (2) Medical opinion.