Hues et al v. Federal Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv00084 - Document 21 (S.D. Ohio 2015)
[…] Although plaintiffs made no allegations in their complaint about not having a copy of the SPD, they now argue that defendant should be estopped from requiring administrative exhaustion because defendant did not furnish them with a copy of the SPD. Only a plan administrator has the duty under ERISA to furnish plan materials such as the SPD. Gore v. El Paso Energy Corp. Long Term Disability Plan, 477 F.3d 833, 842-844 (6th Cir. 2007); see also 29 U.S.c. §1024(b)(4)(“The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description[.]”). The plan administrator is “the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated.” 29 U.S.C. §1002(16)(A). The SPD identifies Battelle as the sponsor and administrator of the Plan.