Burgan Express for General Rading and Contracting Co. et al v. Atwood et al, No. 2:2012cv00041 - Document 24 (S.D. Ohio 2012)
[…] Consistent with the Supreme Court’s holding in Hilton that procedural differences alone are not grounds for setting aside a foreign judgment, “The Uniform Act and Ohio law do not contemplate that foreign judgments only become enforceable when exact Ohio's procedures are followed. Instead, the statute concerns itself with whether the foreign court offers a fair procedure generally compatible with the due process obligations of notice and opportunity to be heard.” Samyang, 2005 WL 2711526 at *6. Ohio Rev. Code § 2329.92 specifically states a judgment shall not be recognized under § 2329.91 if: (1) The defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend; (2) The foreign country judgment was obtained by fraud; (3) The claim for relief on which the foreign country judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state; (4) The foreign country judgment conflicts with another conclusive and final judgment; 10 (5) The proceedings in the foreign court were contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; (6) If jurisdiction was based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action.