-EPD Smith et al v. City of Columbus Division of Police et al, No. 2:2009cv00095 - Document 72 (S.D. Ohio 2010)
[…] This Court agrees. The Sixth Circuit explained that a police department “is not a juridical entity subject to suit under Ohio law.” Tysinger v. Police Dep’t, 463 F.3d 569, 572 (6th Cir. 2006) (citing Crawford v. Zeitler, 326 F.2d 119, 121 (6th Cir. 1964), Johari v. City of Columbus Police Dep’t, 186 F. Supp.2d 821, 825 (S.D. Ohio 2002), and Fenstermaker v. City of Dayton, Ohio, 712 F. Supp. 639, 644 (S.D. Ohio 1988)). A police department is a subdivision of a municipal corporation, the City of Columbus, which is subject to suit. See Ohio Rev. Code § 715.01 25 (“Each municipal corporation is a body politic incorporated, which shall have perpetual succession, may use a common seal, sue and be sued, and acquire property . . . .”).