Grubbs v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00248 - Document 10 (S.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009)). Plaintiff does not support the manufacturing defect claim with any factual allegations showing that his Verilast Hip was different from other Verilast Hips, or that it deviated in any way from Defendant’s standards. He fails to identify the portion of the product that failed. See Barreca, 2015 WL 5085260, at *3. In other words, Plaintiff merely makes conclusory statements that it contained “defects.” Thus, Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead facts that support a manufacturing defect claim under R.C. 2307.74. 3. Count III: Defect in Design (R.C. 2307.75) A product’s design is defective under R.C. 2307.75 if “at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation.” The statute also lays out factors to consider when analyzing these foreseeable risks and benefits. 10 R.C. Case: 1:19-cv-00248-MWM Doc #: 10 Filed: 09/04/20 Page: 11 of 15 PAGEID #: 96 2307.75(B), (C).