Grubbs v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00248 - Document 10 (S.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] For these reasons, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a claim based on inadequate warning under R.C. 2307.76. 2. Count II: Product Manufacturing Defect (R.C. 2307.74) 8 Case: 1:19-cv-00248-MWM Doc #: 10 Filed: 09/04/20 Page: 9 of 15 PAGEID #: 94 R.C. 2307.74 provides that a product is defective in manufacture if, “when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards.” Plaintiff alleges that the Verilast Hip materially deviated from the manufacturer’s design standards or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same performance standards.