Grubbs v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00248 - Document 10 (S.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73(A). A plaintiff may prove a defect by direct or circumstantial evidence. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.73(B). 1. Count I: Failure to Warn (R.C. 2307.76) Plaintiff brings a failure to warn claim under R.C. 2307.76. That statute provides in pertinent part that a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if, when it left the manufacturer’s control, “the manufacturer knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm” to the plaintiff, and “the manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk.” R.C. § 2307.76(A)(1).