Grubbs v. Smith & Nephew, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00248 - Document 10 (S.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] or cause of action that is asserted in a civil action pursuant to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code and that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person . . . that allegedly arose from any of the following: (a) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product; (b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product; (c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty. R.C. § 2307.71(A)(13). The current version of the OPLA is “intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.” R.C. § 2307.71(B). Subsequent case law affirms that the OPLA governs product liability claims. See Krumpelbeck v. Breg, Inc., 491 F.Appx. 713, 715 (6th Cir. 2012) (“The OPLA expressly abolished all common law product liability claims.”).