United States of America v. Millennium Radiology, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00825 - Document 60 (S.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] Cleveland Clinic Found., 978 F. Supp. 2d 880, 891 (S.D. Ohio 2013). D. Anti-Kickback Statute To be eligible for payment under the Medicare program, providers and suppliers must certify that they understand that payments of claims are conditioned on the claims and the underlying transactions complying with applicable laws, including the AKS. 6 United States ex rel. Antoon v. Cleveland Clinic Found., 978 F. Supp. 2d 880, 890 (S.D. Ohio 2013) (citing United States ex rel. McDonough v. Symphony Diagnostic Services, Inc., No. 2:08–CV–114, 2012 WL 628515 at *1 (S.D.Ohio Feb. 27, 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7b(b)(1)(A)). The AKS is a criminal statute which makes it a felony for a person to “knowingly and willfully offer[ ] or pay[ ] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7b(b)(2)(B). The AKS does not criminalize referrals; rather, it criminalizes “knowing and willful acceptance of remuneration in return for such referrals.” United States ex rel. McDonough v.