Robertson v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 5:2023cv00866 - Document 15 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] See Webb, 368 F.3d at 633. 2. The ALJ sufficiently discussed the supportability and consistency factors when evaluating the consultative examiner’s opinion Robertson argues that the ALJ failed to articulate the supportability and consistency factors when he evaluated Dr. Borys’s opinion. Doc. 10, at 13; Doc. 14, at 3. The Commissioner is required to evaluate the persuasiveness of all medical opinions using the following factors: supportability; consistency; treatment relationship, including the length, frequency, purpose, and extent; specialization; and other factors. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920c(a), 416.920c(c)(1)–(5). Supportability and consistency are the most important factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Supportability means that “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion[] … the more persuasive the medical 18 opinions … will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). Consistency means “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion[] … is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion[] … will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2). The Commissioner must explain the supportability and consistency factors when discussing a medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). “[A]n ALJ need not,” however, “specifically use the terms ‘supportability’ or ‘consistency’ in his analysis.”