Berg Corporation v. C. Norris Manufacturing LLC, No. 5:2020cv00100 - Document 170 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Wheeler v. Estes Express Lines, No. 3:13CV1174, 2014 WL 11430937, at *1 (N.D. Ohio July 22, 2014). Under this Ohio statute, Norris could not maintain its claims for contribution in an Ohio court. (Doc. No. 146, Memorandum Opinion and Order [“MOO”] at 701.) Norris argues that this is inconsistent with Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25, which provides, in relevant part, that “if one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property …, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.” (Mot. at 748.) Norris further argues that Ohio Rev.