Gerlach, Inc. v. Gerlach Maschinenbau GmbH et al, No. 5:2019cv01601 - Document 110 (N.D. Ohio 2022)
[…] To the extent Defendants suggest this principle deprives the Court of jurisdiction following the summary judgment ruling, such an argument misses the mark. In this case, the parties have a live case or controversy involving Count 4, which did not supply the sole basis for the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Ordinarily, the Court’s jurisdiction at the outset of the case would establish its jurisdiction notwithstanding summary judgment on less than all the claims. II.A. Jurisdiction and Section 1119 Plaintiff asserts its cancellation claim in Count 4 under 15 U.S.C. § 1119, which confers power on federal courts to cancel trademark registrations. In relevant part, the statute provides: “In any action involving a registered mark the court may determine the right to registration, order the cancelation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action.” Based on the language that a federal court has power over trademarks “in any action,” courts recognize that this statute does not provide an independent source of federal jurisdiction. Thomas & Betts Corp. v. Panduit Corp., 48 F. Supp. 2d 1088, 1093 (N.D. Ill. 1999).