Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2013cv00776 - Document 20 (N.D. Ohio 2013)
[…] (Tr. 61.) The VE testified that being off task for 25 percent of the day would eliminate competitive employment. (Id.) When Plaintiff’s counsel asked the VE if an employer would tolerate verbal outbursts from an employee, the VE testified that it would depend on the extent and frequency of the outbursts. (Id.) A threat of bodily harm to a co-worker or supervisor may lead to immediate dismissal. (Tr. 62.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).