Franklin Park Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Ford Motor Company, No. 3:2009cv00792 - Document 88 (N.D. Ohio 2011)
[…] Indeed, other district courts, ruling on Defendant’s SSA with other dealers, have refused to find the existence of a fiduciary relationship. See, e.g., Capital Ford Truck Sales, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 819 F. Supp. 1555 (N.D. Ga. 1992); Rick Michaels Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 1982 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16502 (N.D. Ill. 1982). Predatory Practice Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated the OMVDA because “installing and consolidating the Lincoln and Mercury brands at the Brondes dealership” was a predatory and discriminatory practice violating Revised Code § 4517.59(A)(15) (Doc. No. 85 at 25). That statutes states: 7 (A) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement, franchise, or waiver, no franchisor shall: . . . (15) Engage in any predatory practice or discriminate against any new motor vehicle dealer including discriminating against a franchisee, as compared to a same line-make franchisee, with regard to motor vehicle market allocation, motor vehicle sales expectations, motor vehicle penetration,