United States of America v. GBX PR LLC, No. 1:2023mc00012 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] The Tax Court could also redetermine the Harbour's tax liability. Therefore, the IRS had a legitimate purpose for issuing the summons, even though it was issued after the examination report.”). In light of the above authority, the Court finds the IRS summons was issued for a legitimate purpose, the investigation of tax liability, as the final, irrevocable determination of that liability has not yet been made. Relevancy The second of the Powell factors for the Court to consider is the relevancy of the documents sought. 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(1) authorizes the IRS to issue summons “to examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry.” (Emphasis added). Here, the IRS summonses seek correspondence between the appraisers, donee and donor of the conservation easements.