United States of America v. GBX PR LLC, No. 1:2023mc00012 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2023)
[…] United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 57–58, 85 S. Ct. 248, 255, 13 L. Ed. 2d 112 (1964). 5 Case: 1:23-mc-00012-CAB Doc #: 17 Filed: 08/03/23 6 of 18. PageID #: 429 Under 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a), the IRS has authority to issue summons “[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability.” §§ 7402(b) and 7604(a) authorize the IRS to bring an enforcement action on the summons in federal courts. According to Respondent, the summonses are unenforceable as they lack a proper purpose under § 7602(a).