Little Mountain Precision, LLC v. DR Guns LLC, et al, No. 1:2022cv01471 - Document 161 (N.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] Further, it is unclear whether that amount was large enough to substantially impair the entire Gas Key Agreement and/or Carrier Agreement, especially because both Agreements explicitly acknowledged that there “may be some nonconformity issues with the Parts.” (Doc. 17-1 ¶ 8(B) (Gas Key Agreement); Doc. 17-6 ¶ 8(B) (Carrier Agreement). See Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.70 (“Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole.”). Accordingly, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Little Mountain substantially performed under the Gas Key and the Carrier Agreement.12 12 Defendants argue Little Mountain never produced a ground bolt carrier (Part 4007A) under the Carrier Agreement.