Little Mountain Precision, LLC v. DR Guns LLC, et al, No. 1:2022cv01471 - Document 161 (N.D. Ohio 2024)
[…] A responsible person is defined as “[a]n individual who has the power to direct the management and policies of the applicant pertaining to explosive materials. Generally, the term 33 DR Guns indicates in its response that is has withdrawn its previously plead illegality defense. (Doc. 152, at 5 n.1.) For that reason, Little Mountain’s motion for summary judgment on DR Guns’ illegality defense is denied as moot. 42 includes partners, sole proprietors, site managers, corporate officers and directors, and majority shareholders.” 27 CFR § 555.11. Reported Responsible Persons are subject to background vetting because federal regulations restrict persons with felony convictions from serving as Responsible Persons for an FFL holder. See 18 U.S.C. § 843(b) (“[T]he Attorney General shall issue to such applicant the appropriate license or permit if (1) the applicant (or, if the applicant is a corporation, partnership, or association, each responsible person with respect to the applicant) is not a person described in section 842(i).”). It is undisputed that John Habe, IV has a felony conviction.