Pawananun v. Pettit, No. 1:2020cv01081 - Document 39 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] Plaintiff therefore seeks to strike the allegations from Defendant’s Answer as res judicata. However, Plaintiff’s chosen mode of attack—a motion to strike—presents her with an uphill battle. And as discussed below, Plaintiff’s attack ultimately fails because the Thai Court did not decide the same issue presently before the Court. B. Hague Convention and Comity Plaintiff brings her Complaint under the Convention and the International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 22 U.S.C. § 9001, et seq., (“ICARA”) (See Doc. 1). Under § 9003(g), “[f]ull faith and credit shall be accorded by the courts of the States and the courts of the United States to the judgment of any other such court ordering or denying the return of a child, pursuant to the Convention, in an action brought under this chapter.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(g) (emphasis added). Assuming § 9003(g) applies to foreign court decisions,2 it does not require this Court to 2 See Diorinou v.