Nakhle v. United States of America, et al., No. 1:2019cv01470 - Document 28 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] The EBT card can be used at authorized SNAP retailers to purchase eligible food items. Id. Upon purchasing an eligible food item with an EBT card, the amount of the purchase is automatically credited to the retailers’s bank account. Id. A retailer must be authorized by the FNS to participate in SNAP. Retailers are subject to disqualification or penalties for SNAP violations. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6. For example, retailers may not accept EBT card payments for ineligible items or in exchange for cash. These prohibited behaviors are defined as trafficking. 7 C.F.R. § 271.2. The sanction for just one instance of trafficking is permanent disqualification from participation in SNAP. See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3) (disqualification shall be permanent upon “the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons.”). However, the FNS may, in certain circumstances, impose “a civil money penalty in lieu of a permanent disqualification.” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i). The FNS takes considerable efforts to prevent trafficking by retail food stores.