Nakhle v. United States of America, et al., No. 1:2019cv01470 - Document 28 (N.D. Ohio 2020)
[…] However, “[t]he mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. Summary judgment should be granted if a party who bears the burden of proof at trial 12 Case: 1:19-cv-01470-PAG Doc #: 28 Filed: 11/20/20 13 of 21. PageID #: 417 does not establish an essential element of his case. Tolton v. American Biodyne, Inc., 48 F.3d 937, 941 (6th Cir. 1995) (citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322). B. Review Under 7 U.S.C. § 2023 Under 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13), a SNAP authorized retailer may obtain judicial review of a disqualification. Such suit “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15).2 In reviewing the administrative action, a “court is to make its own findings based upon the preponderance of evidence and not limit itself to matters concerned in the administrative proceeding.” Warren v. United States, 932 F.2d 582, 586 (6th Cir. 1991).