Henderson v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, No. 1:2013cv02512 - Document 17 (N.D. Ohio 2014)
[…] (Tr. 47.) Furthermore, the individual would require a cane for ambulating distances. (Id.) The ALJ testified that the hypothetical individual would be capable of performing such jobs as an inspector and hand packager; an assembler of small products; and an electronics worker. (Tr. 48.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).