Thompson v. UHHS Richmond Heights Hospital, Inc. et al, No. 1:2007cv00783 - Document 61 (N.D. Ohio 2008)
[…] Ms. Thompson cites 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), asserting that she had a right to be restored to her same position, or an equivalent position, after taking her FMLA leave. Relying on Hoge v. Honda of Amer. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238 (6th Cir. 2004) and Killian v. Yorozu Automotive Tennessee, Inc., 454 F.3d 549 (6th Cir. 2006), Ms. Thompson argues that she has established a claim for interference with her FMLA rights and that the reasons proffered by Defendants for not returning her to her position as Food Production Supervisor are a pretext for racial discrimination. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) provides that an employee has no “right, benefit or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” The evidence before this Court shows that the Food Production Supervisor position held by Ms. Thompson was recommended for elimination in mid-2004, when Sodexho first submitted its proposal to the University Hospitals Health System.