Scott v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2021cv06742 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] Dkt. #5, pp.573 & 579-580. As an initial matter, the ALJ accurately noted that MHC Squicciarini’s opinions did not constitute an opinion by an acceptable medical source. Dkt. #5, p.23. In fact, it appears that MHC Squicciarini is a nonmedical source. See David F. v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 6:20-CV-6822, 2022 WL 10510389, at *3 n.8 (W .D.N.Y. Oct. 18, 2022) (“Under the new regulations, therapists and social workers without clinical designation are not considered medical sources because they are not “licensed . . . healthcare worker[s].”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(i) (“Medical source means an individual who is licensed as a healthcare worker by a State and working within the scope of practice permitted under State or Federal law”) & 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(j) (“Nonmedical source means a source of evidence who is not a medical source” (effective March 27, 2017 to October 14, 2018). W hile an ALJ is required to consider all relevant evidence, he is not required to articulate how he evaluated evidence from nonmedical sources as required for medical source opinions. See Michael K. v. Comm’r of Soc.