Ramos Funez v. Sessions et al, No. 6:2018cv06413 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Docket No. 9, pp. 4-5 (citing United States v. Buscemi, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27134 (W.D.N.Y. May 21, 2004); Henrieuz v. Ashcroft, 269 F. Supp.2d 106, 108 (E.D.N.Y. 2003); Omolo v. Gonzales, 452 F.3d 404, 406-07 (5th Cir. 2006); Iasu v. Chertoff, 426 F. Supp.2d 1124, 1127 (S.D. Cal. 2006)). The Government contends that any further legal challenge may only be brought in the Second Circuit pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(2). Docket No. 16, p. 4. 4. Whether Jurisdiction Is Precluded Under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(1) or (a)(2) “The first jurisdictional exception, which prohibits a Section 1503(a) action where an individual’s “status as a national of the United States . . . arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding,’ applies to removal proceedings that have already concluded.” Headley-Ombler v.