Ramos Funez v. Sessions et al, No. 6:2018cv06413 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] “The regulations governing initiation of these removal proceedings provide that ‘[e]very removal proceeding conducted under [§ 1229a] . . . is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court.’” Reyes-Almendarez v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 593 F. App’x 929, 936 (11th Cir. 2014) (unpublished opn.) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a); ellipsis in original). “In addition, the rules of procedure for immigration courts state that ‘[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an [IJ] commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by [DHS].’” Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (located within a subpart entitled “Immigration Court—Rules of Procedure”); alterations in original). The rules further state that “‘[t]he charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party pursuant to § 1003.325 which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.’” Id.