Ramos Funez v. Sessions et al, No. 6:2018cv06413 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Second, a person can affirmatively seek a certificate of citizenship by filing with USCIS a Form N–600, Application for Citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1452(a); 8 C.F.R. § 341.1. If the application is denied, he can appeal to the Administrative Appeals Office (“AAO”) under 8 C.F.R. §§ 341.6, 103.3(a). If the AAO affirms USCIS’s denial, the person will be deemed to have exhausted his administrative remedies and may file an action declaratory judgment in a United States district court for under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which provides as follows: If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of -12- a section 2201 of Title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person’s status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (emphasis supplied). With regard to the first limitation on jurisdiction, which applies when the applicant’s citizenship status “arose by reason of, or in connection with a removal proceeding[,]” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(1), the court must look at “the context of how the particular issue of citizenship arose rather than the mere timing of events. . . .” Rios–Valenzuela v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 506 F.3d 393, 398 (5th Cir. 2007).