Baines v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv01607 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] As the ALJ noted, these “conclusory” opinions, “presumably for workers compensation purposes,” provided no specific work-related limitations, 16 Case 1:20-cv-01607-DB Document 17 Filed 12/07/22 Page 17 of 20 and furthermore, related to an issue reserved to the Commissioner. Tr. 29. As noted above, statements on issues reserved to the Commissioner (such as statements that a claimant is or is not disabled) is deemed evidence that “is inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether [a claimant is] disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(1)-(3) (2017). The regulations also make clear that, for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, “we will not provide any analysis about how we considered such evidence in our determination or decision” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). Thus, Dr. Rodes’ statements were not even medical opinions. Moreover, the ALJ reasonably found these statements unsupported by, and inconsistent with, the record, which indicated improvement after surgery, “mostly well-controlled” pain (according to Dr.