Chase v. LaManna, No. 1:2019cv00617 - Document 32 (W.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] Danielson, 9 N.Y.3d 342, 348-49 (2007) (explaining the difference between legal insufficiency and weight of the evidence claims and stating that “[a] legally sufficient verdict can be against the weight of the evidence”)). In New York State, intermediate appellate courts “have the power to review the factual findings of the jury and the obligation to do so at the request of the defendant.” People v. Miller, 191 A.D.3d 111, 115 (4th Dep’t 2020) (citing Danielson, 9 N.Y.3d at 348); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(1) (“Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any . . . issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.”); id. § 470.15(5) (“The kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be on the facts include, but are not limited to, a determination that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.”). This factual review power is “unique” and derives solely from state precedent as now codified in C.P.L. § 470.15(5). People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 49394 (1987).