Chase v. LaManna, No. 1:2019cv00617 - Document 32 (W.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] (See Dkt. 21 at 10). Respondent is correct that appellate counsel did not cite federal law—let alone state law—in the portion of the brief arguing the legal sufficiency claim regarding the murder conviction. Nor did he refer to due process or any constitutional provisions or amendments. The only allusions to the nature of the claim occurred in the argument’s point heading and the body of the brief, where appellate counsel stated that the evidence was “legally insufficient.” (SR: 2, 37, 38). And the only legal authority appellate counsel cited was C.P.L. § 470.15(2)(a), which provides that “[u]pon a determination that the trial evidence adduced in support of a verdict is not legally sufficient to establish the defendant’s guilt of an offense of which he was convicted but is legally sufficient to establish his guilt - 19 - of a lesser included offense, the court may modify the judgment by changing it to one of conviction for the lesser offense.” N.Y. Crim. Proc.