Kennedy v. Colvin, No. 1:2016cv00855 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Under the 1984 Amendments to the Social Security Act, a determination that a claimant is no longer disabled may only be reached if it is supported by “substantial evidence which demonstrates that there has been any medical improvement in the individual’s impairment or 7 combination of impairments.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(f)(1)(A). Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of [a claimant’s] impairment(s) which [were] present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). A finding “that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s).” Id. Notably, it is the Commissioner’s burden to establish medical improvement. McDowell v. Colvin, No. 2:15-CV-87, 2016 WL 2347854, at *3 (D. Vt.