Myers v. Hill et al, No. 9:2020cv01214 - Document 11 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Miles v. Baruch Coll., No. 07 Civ. 1214, 2008 WL 222299, at *3 and Schmidt “violated due process ... when they filed 4 years of [Plaintiff's] tax returns sometime after September 2001 knowing that they lacked essential information[.]” (3d Am. Compl. ¶ 301 (emphasis omitted).) But, “guardians ad litem, although appointed by the court, exercise independent professional judgment in the interests of the clients they represent and are therefore not state actors for purposes of Section 1983[.]” Storck v. Suffolk County Dep't of Soc. Servs., 62 F.Supp.2d 927, 941 (E.D.N.Y.1999); see N.Y. Mental Hyg. § 81.20(a)(3) (“[A] guardian shall exhibit the utmost degree of trust, loyalty and fidelity in relation to the incapacitated person [.]”); see also Rzayeva v. United States, 492 F.Supp.2d 60, 81 (D.Conn.2007) (“Because a court-ordered conservator exercises independent professional judgment in the interest of his client, he cannot be considered a state actor.”); Di Costanzo v.