Wiegand v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 8:2020cv01233 - Document 20 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Frank opined Plaintiff had mild,3 moderate,4 and marked5 limitations in her mental abilities to do work-related activities. Id. at 1608-10. According to Dr. Frank, Plaintiff had mild limitations in her ability to carry out simple instructions and make judgments on simple work-related decisions. Id. at 1608. Dr. Frank also 3 Dr. Frank completed this medical opinion on a checkbox form, which provides the following definition for “mild” limitations: “There is a slight limitation in this area, but the individual can generally function well.” (T. at 1608; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4) (“When we rate your degree of limitation in these areas (understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself), we will use the following five-point scale: None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme.”); id. at § 416.920a(d)(1) (“If we rate the degrees of your limitation as ‘none’ or ‘mild,’ we will generally conclude that your impairment(s) is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in your ability to do basic work activities”.).) The checkbox form provides the following definition for “moderate” limitations: “There is more than a slight limitation in this area but the individual is still able to function satisfactorily.”