Wiegand v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 8:2020cv01233 - Document 20 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] medical evidence means signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(k); see also id. at § 416.902(g) (defining laboratory findings); id. at § 416.902(l) (defining signs); see generally SSR 16-3P, 2017 WL 5180304, at *5 (discussing the consideration of objective medical evidence). 10 “Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3); see generally SSR 16-3P, 2017 WL 5180304, at *6-7 (discussing the consideration of other medical evidence). 11 “Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including you) about any issue in your claim.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(4); see generally SSR 16-3P, 2017 WL 5180304, at *7 (discussing the consideration of nonmedical evidence). 12 13 status examinations also suggest she is capable of simple, routine, and repetitive tasks.