Yeend et al v. Akima Global Services, LLC, No. 1:2020cv01281 - Document 29 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶ 22. Plaintiffs allege that AGS’s contract with ICE mandates that the company “comply with state and local laws.” Id. at ¶ 23. The New York Constitution, Article III, Section 24, provides that “no person in any [ ] prison, penitentiary, jail or reformatory, shall be required or allowed to work, while under sentence thereto, at any trade, industry or occupation, wherein or whereby his or her work, or the product or profit of his or her work, shall be farmed out, contracted, given or sold to any person, firm, association or corporation.” Id. at ¶ 24. AGS employed Plaintiffs to work “in their Detention Center.” Id. at ¶ 25. Among the jobs Plaintiffs performed were “delivering and serving meals, cleaning, sweeping, mopping, taking out trash, . . . custodial duties, and generally maintaining the 650-bed detention center.” Id.