Davella v. Ellis Hospital, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00726 - Document 33 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 94 F.3d 747, 752 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing Aetna Life Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Haworth, 300 U.S. 227, 239-40 (1937)) (other citation omitted). Additionally, courts have discretion to deny declaratory relief when it "would not serve a useful purpose in clarifying and settling legal relationships to terminate or afford relief from uncertainty or insecurity." Adler v. Pataki, 204 F. Supp. 2d 384, 390 (N.D.N.Y. 2002). Plaintiffs seek declaratory relief holding that Defendant violated and continues to violate NYLL section 162 for failure to provide proper meal periods. See Dkt. No. 25 at ¶ 110. NYLL section 162(2) provides that "[a]n employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period." However, Plaintiffs' claim must be dismissed because there is no private right to enforce this section. See Browne v. IHOP, No. 05-CV-2602, 2005 WL 1889799, *1 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 9, 2005) (citations omitted).