Seidman et al v. Colby et al, No. 1:2018cv00202 - Document 59 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Id. The certificate of disposition for Seidman’s charges indicates that the court dismissed the marijuana possession charge pursuant to CPL 170.56, but did not rely on that statute in dismissing the controlled substance charge. See dkt. # 54-11. 14 Section 170.56 addresses adjournments in contemplation of dismissal. That statute permits defendants charged with certain marijuana-related offenses to participate in an alternate method of resolving the matter. NY CPL § 170.56(1). Under that statute, “bef ore the entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court upon motion of a defendant, may order that all proceedings be suspended and the action adjourned in contemplation of dismissal[.]” Id. A court that grants such dismissal “must set and specify such conditions for the adjournment as may be appropriate, and such conditions may include placing the defendant under the supervision of any public or private entity.” NY CPL § 170.56(2).