Chrysafis et al v. James, No. 2:2021cv00998 - Document 34 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Section 4 of CEEFPA Part A pertains to the initiation of eviction proceedings and provides, “If there is no pending eviction proceeding and a tenant provides a hardship declaration to the landlord or an agent of the landlord, there shall be no initiation of an eviction proceeding 3 N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 711(2) provides, in pertinent part: “No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding. A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the following grounds: . . . 2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a written demand of the rent has been made with at least fourteen days’ notice requiring, in the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section seven hundred thirty-five of this article.” Contrary to Plaintiffs’ contention, (see Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion To Dismiss Based on Eleventh Amendment Immunity [“Plf. Opp.”] at 15-16), it is clear from the reference to N.Y. Real Prop.