Benny v. The City of Long Beach et. al., No. 2:2020cv01908 - Document 51 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Based on the record before the Court, including the undisputed video evidence in Exhibits A through C, the Court finds that Defendants had probable cause to arrest Mr. Benny for obstructing governmental administration, disorderly conduct, and resisting arrest. See Marcavage v. City of New York, 689 F.3d 98, 109–10 (2d Cir. 2012) (“A Fourth Amendment claim turns on whether probable cause existed to arrest for any crime, not whether probable cause existed with respect to each individual charge (internal citation omitted)). 1) Obstruction of Governmental Administration New York Penal Law § 195.05 defines the crime of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree and provides, in relevant part, that: A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act 39 . . . . N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. The offense has four elements: “(1) prevention or attempt to prevent (2) a public servant from performing (3) an official function (4) by means of intimidation, force or interference.” Cameron v.