Barbara et al v. United States of America, No. 2:2017cv01982 - Document 42 (E.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] (Pl. Opp. at 2.) This argument fails to persuade, based upon both the above noted authority on affirmative defenses, as well as the Supreme Court’s holding in Day, which permitted district courts to consider, corpus petition. 83. sua sponte, the timeliness of a habeas Day, 547 U.S. at 207–08, 126 S. Ct. at 1682– Accordingly, the Court will consider the merits of the certificate of merit defense. The next issue for the Court is whether CPLR § 3012-a mandates dismissal if a party fails to file a certificate of merit. Section 3012-a provides that “[i]n any action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff.” As noted by Plaintiff, § 3012-a does not contain 12 language authorizing a court to dismiss a medical malpractice action for failure to file the certificate of merit. Rabinovich v. Maimonides Med. Ctr., 179 A.D.3d 88, 95–96, 113 N.Y.S. 3d 198 (2d Dep’t 2019) (collecting cases).