Bonilla v. Superintendent Keyser, No. 2:2017cv01606 - Document 16 (E.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] In addition, for the purpose of habeas review, “[n]o federal constitutional issue is presented where, as here, the sentence is within the range prescribed by law.” White v. Courts in this district have correctly held that district courts have the discretion to dismiss unexhausted habeas claims on the merits if they are “patently frivolous” and/or fail to raise a federal question. See Wheeler v. Phillips, No. 05-CV-4399 (JFB), 2006 WL 2357973, at *5 (Aug. 15, 2006) (collecting cases). additional period of post-release supervision.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1). New York Penal Law Section 70.45(2)(f) further provides that the period of postrelease supervision for conviction of a class B violent felony offense pursuant to § 70.02(3) “shall be not less than two and one-half years nor more than five years whenever a determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed.” 6 The statute states, inter alia, that “[w]hen a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an 7 7