-ARL Johnson et al v. County of Nassau et al, No. 2:2009cv04746 - Document 18 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] That reliance on being Nimely said, as an the Court effort to construes invoke defense of justification at this stage. the Defendants’ affirmative Parties can assert affirmative defenses in Rule 12(b)(6) motions “as long as the defense is complaint.” 2008). based on facts appearing on the face of the Benzman v. Whitman, 523 F.3d 119, 125 (2d Cir. Here, because Plaintiff’s allegations concern an investigative stop, not an arrest or escape attempt, the proper 11 framework to assess a justification defense can be found in New York Penal Law § 35.05(1). That statute authorizes conduct “performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions.” The Complaint does not plead Defendants’ justification defense. any facts to support With respect to the alleged assault, Plaintiff pleads no facts to suggest that it was a “reasonable exercise” of police powers to have twenty officers point their travelling guns in,” at or “the order vehicle