-ARL Johnson et al v. County of Nassau et al, No. 2:2009cv04746 - Document 18 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Br. at 14). of force in the course of their duties.” In this regard, Defendants cite Nimely v. City of New York, 414 F.3d 381, 391 (2d Cir. 2005) which, in 10 turn, relied upon N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1). daisy-chain makes Defendants’ reliance on This citation Nimely somewhat Nimely was decided after a jury verdict, not on a problematic. motion to dismiss. So its statement about what a plaintiff must “prove,” at trial, does not necessarily translate to what a plaintiff must plead in a complaint. Likewise, N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1) officers affords law enforcement the affirmative defense of justification to physical force “he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to effectuate [an] arrest, prevent [an] escape from custody, or in self-defense or to defend a third person.” At the motion to dismiss stage, the Court generally does not consider affirmative defenses. And, in any event, the Complaint’s allegations do not suggest that the Defendants acted to arrest Plaintiff, prevent his escape, or to defend themselves or third persons.