-ETB Conte v. County of Nassau, New York et al, No. 2:2006cv04746 - Document 462 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 148 (1972)), aff’d, 993 F.2d 1534 (2d Cir. 1993); accord Lee v. Sandberg, 136 F.3d 94, 103 (2d Cir. 1997) (quoting Miloslavsky with approval); see also 2 Wayne LaFave, Search and Seizure: A Treatise On The Fourth Amendment § 3.4(a), at 205 (4th ed. 2007) (noting that the Supreme Court has “proceeded as if veracity may be assumed when information comes from the victim of . . . criminal activity” (citing Chambers v. Maroney, 399 U.S. 42 (1970))). ii. Application Conte was arrested for issuing a bad check under New York Penal Law § 190.05. The statute provides: With respect to an officer’s basis for 17 A person is guilty of issuing a bad check when . . . (a) [a]s a drawer or representative drawer, he utters a check knowing that he or his principal, as the case may be, does not have sufficient funds with the drawee to cover it, and (b) he intends or believes at the time of utterance that payment will be refused by the drawee upon presentation, and (c) payment is refused by the drawee upon presentation . . . . informed Cutolo by telephone and by letter not to deposit the check. (Pl.’s 1/11/10 Aff. ¶ 30.) Conte also gave the NCDAO copies of various correspondence between him and Cutolo, including the letter dated July 1, 2003, notifying Cutolo to not cash the check.