Walsh v. Community Health Center of Richmond, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv03094 - Document 20 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] To further these goals, “the statute envisions mandatory safety standards and establishes reporting, investigating and enforcement procedures,” and “Section 11(c) operates in 15 Case 1:21-cv-03094-ARR-TAM Document 20 Filed 09/28/22 Page 16 of 19 PageID #: 261 tandem with these provisions” by encouraging reporting of violations and cooperation with OSHA investigations without fear of retaliation. Donovan v. Square D Co., 709 F.2d 335, 337–38 (5th Cir. 1983); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1977.17 (“Enforcement of the provisions of section 11(c) is not only a matter of protecting rights of individual employees, but also of public interest.”) Though damages may flow to Ms. Nuñez, Section 11(c) suits serve a greater public interest than her individual recovery.