Mahmoud v. Akima Global Sevices LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv00013 - Document 46 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Id. § 2679(d)(2). Additionally, § 1442 allows the “United States or any agency thereof or any officer . . . of the United States or of any agency thereof” to remove to federal court a civil action “relating to any act under color of such office.” Id. § 1442(a)(1). In this case, Mahmoud asserts tort claims against Phillips and Tryon, both federal officers, for actions taken within the scope of their employment.