Spinato v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv03952 - Document 25 (E.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] Eusepi v. Colvin, 595 F. App’x 7, 9 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting Rosa v. Callahan, 168 F.3d 72, 79 & n.5 (2d Cir. 1999)). In other words, the ALJ has no duty “to develop the record any further when the evidence already presented is ‘adequate for the ALJ to make a determination as to disability.’” Janes v. Berryhill, 710 F. App’x 33, 34 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 48 (2d Cir. 1996)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b (“If all of the evidence we receive . . . is consistent and there is sufficient evidence for us to determine whether you are disabled, we will make our determination or decision based on that evidence.”). 17 Spinato does not indicate what she expects any additional records from Dr. King — or any other unidentified mental health provider — to show, “much less explain[] how it would have affected her case.” App’x 796, 799 (2d Cir. 2013). 3 Reices-Colon v.