Nova Grocery Inc. v. United States of America et al, No. 1:2020cv02150 - Document 33 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] The Agency determines whether a civil monetary penalty is warranted based on four criteria: (1) whether the firm developed an effective compliance policy under the regulations; (2) whether the firm established that its compliance policy and program were in operation at the location where the violations occurred prior to the issuance of the charge letter; (3) whether the firm developed and instituted an effective personnel training program under the regulations; and (4), as relevant here, whether it was only the first occasion in which firm management was involved in trafficking violations. 18 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i). With respect to the first criterion, the Agency considers “written and dated statements of firm policy which reflect a commitment to ensure that the firm is operated in a manner consistent with . . . the proper acceptance and handling of food coupons.” Id. § 278.6(i)(1). With respect to the second criterion, “such policy statements shall be considered only if documentation is supplied which establishes that the policy statements were provided to the violating employee(s) prior to the commission of the violation.” Id.