Jones v. Welch Foods Inc., A Cooperative et al, No. 1:2019cv01532 - Document 27 (E.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff’s argument is attenuated at best. Pursuant to the FDA, a “nutrient content claim” is any claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of certain nutrients, including fiber required to be in nutrition labeling under 21 C.F.R. § 101.9 or 21 C.F.R. § 101.36. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Where a claim is deemed a nutrient content claim, it is subject to, among other provisions, the proscriptions set out in 21 C.F.R. § 101.54. 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(a) provides, in relevant part, that: [A] claim about the level of a nutrient in a food in relation to the Reference Daily Intake (RDI) established for that nutrient in § 101.9(c)(8)(iv) or Daily Reference Value (DRV) established for that nutrient in § 101.9(c)(9), (excluding total carbohydrates) may only be made on the label or in labeling of the food if: (1) The claim uses one of the terms defined in this section in accordance with the definition for that term . . . Id. § 101.54(a). Section 101.54(c) provides that: (c) “Good Source” claims.