Bank v. Verde Energy USA, Inc., No. 1:2019cv01472 - Document 36 (E.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The confidentiality provision of the Agreement provides: “This section shall not apply to any action by either Party to enforce this Agreement.” (Ag. ¶ 5.) The term “action,” in this case, includes the defendant’s counterclaim to enforce the Agreement. See Local Union No. 38, Sheet Metal Workers’ Int’l Ass’n, AFL-CIO v. Pelella, 350 F.3d 73, 81 (2d Cir. 2003) (“The word ‘action,’ without more, is arguably broad enough to encompass any 14 type of judicial proceeding, including counterclaims.”); accord N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(1) (“‘Action’, in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights are determined.”). By the Agreement’s plain language, neither sealing nor redaction of the Agreement is required in this case. The parties offer no other compelling reason to file the Agreement under seal. Therefore, the motion to seal the Agreement is denied.