Kang et al v. Romeo et al, No. 1:2018cv04033 - Document 40 (E.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(d) (McKinney 2017). To recover for non-economic losses under the No-Fault Law, plaintiffs must show both that they sustained a serious injury and that the injury was “proximately caused by the accident at issue.” Evans v. United States, 978 F. Supp. 2d 148, 164 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Carter v. Full Serv., Inc., 815 N.Y.S.2d 41, 43 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006)); see N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(a) (“Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury[.]”). A. Causation “[W]hen additional contributory factors interrupt the chain of causation between the accident and claimed injury—such as a gap in treatment, an intervening medical problem or a preexisting condition—summary dismissal of the complaint may be appropriate.” Pommells v.