Gao v. ABC Corp. et al, No. 1:2018cv02708 - Document 46 (E.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Gao was paid minimum wage from the beginning of his employment through December 30, 2013, because his alleged rate of pay, $7.32, surpassed the statutory minimum of $7.15. However, for the remaining period from December 31, 2014 through March 18, 2018, Mr. Gao does allege that he was paid below minimum wage. 8 Summary judgment is granted as to minimum wage claims for the period before December 30, 2013. Summary judgment is denied as to minimum wage claims from the period of December 31, 2013 through March 18, 2018. New York Labor Law Gratuities New York Labor Law § 196-d (“Gratuities”) provides “No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” Plaintiff’s amended complaint alleges a cause of action under § 196-d, and states, worked for 94.5 hours each week during this period. I then divided the $692.30 by 94.5, which is $7.32. 7 Mr.